Name:Royal Oak Inn, Bridestowe

Summary

Inn now a public house. To the left of the first floor central window is a sundial dated 1714 and on the opposite side of the window a clock preserves the symmetry.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bridestowe/(7/9/1987)54.

Royal oak inn. Inn now a public house. Dated 1714. Rendered walls. Hipped asbestos slate roof.2 original symmetrically placed axial stacks of brick with moulded rims and a blind arch on each side. Double depth plan with central entrance hall which had stairs on the rear. On either side of the hall was one room at the front and one at rear of which the front rooms at least were heated by the axial stack at the backs of the rooms. In the circa mid c19 an addition was built on the left-hand end.2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-window front, central pediment with diocletian window, 2 windows to the ground floor. All windows are horned circa late c19 sashes, 18 panes to those on the 1st floor with 20 panes to the ground floor windows. Probably early c20 panelled door at the centre. To the left of the 1st floor central window is a sundial dated 1714 and on the opposite side of the window a clock preserves the symmetry. Irregular c19 addition at left end. Interior: few c18 features visible, the staircase is probably mid c19. In the left-hand front room, however, is a c17 granite-framed fireplace which has presumably been reused (doe).