Name:Detatched bakehouse at Foxhole Farm, Halwill

Summary

Remains of an early 17th century detached bakehouse comprising a small rectangular corbelled room attached to a large fireplace with two ovens. The rest of the building appears to have been rebuilt in the 19th/20th century and is now in use as a garage. The small rectangular room, formerly interpreted as an ash house, was a malting kiln. The removal of fallen cob and stone revealed a circular cobbled surface about 1 metre diameter with a narrow flue from the fireplace.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• BAKEHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:halwill/(21/1/1986)49.

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of a proposed wind cluster at high beckett farm, ashwater/(april 2002)90/ea report 02.23.

Farmbuilding about 20m west of foxhole farmhouse. Farmbuilding, the north end formerly used as a detached bake-house and large ash-house to foxhole farm. Probably c18 with c19 modifications. Stone rubble and cob with a corrugated iron roof gabled at ends. The north end of the building consists of what was probably a large ash-house with a corbelled roof, the ash supplied by 2 ovens apparently sharing the same chimney. One of the ovens is lined with brick and may be an addition or modification of the c19. In the circa early c20 the stack was dismantled when the building was adapted as a cartshed. Single storey.2 large rough openings on the east side are probably early c20, a doorway on the north gable end leads into the ash-house. See doe list for full details (doe).

Child, P., 1998, Foxhole Farm, Halwill (Correspondence). SDV346908.

Combined bake-house and ash-house behind Foxhole Farm. The ash-house has a stone corbelled roof, analogous to the corbelled free-standing ash-houses on Dartmoor. The presence of this separate kitchen arrangement gives credibility to the interpretation of the farmhouse as a longhouse.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E., 2018, Foxhole Farm, Halwill, Beaworthy: Devon Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV361289.

Remains of an early 17th century detached bakehouse. The surviving element comprises a small rectangular corbelled room attached to a large fireplace with two ovens. The rest of the building appears to have been rebuilt in the 19th/20th century and is now in use as a garage. The small rectangular room, formerly interpreted as an ash house, was a malting kiln. The removal of fallen cob and stone revealed a circular cobbled surface about 1 metre diameter with a narrow flue from the fireplace. See report for more details and photos.

Building shown.

Farm building about 20m west of Foxhole Farmhouse. Farmbuilding, the north end formerly used as a detached bake-house and large ash- house to Foxhole Farm (qv). Probably C18 with C19 modifications. Stone rubble and cob with a corrugated iron roof gabled at ends. The north end of the building consists of what was probably a large ash-house with a corbelled roof, the ash supplied by 2 ovens apparently sharing the same chimney. One of the ovens is lined with brick and may be an addition or modification of the C19. In the circa early C20 the stack was dismantled when the building was adapted as a cartshed. Single storey. 2 large rough openings on the east side are probably early C20, a doorway on the north gable end leads into the ash-house. Interior A stone rubble wall across the short length of the building divides the ash- and bake-house from the rest of the building. A blocked opening with a timber lintel in the wall gave access to the ash-house, a wider lower opening under a timber lintel in the wall leads to the bake ovens. The 2 bake ovens are on a raised stone rubble base, 1 has a triangular headed freestone opening and a neatly corbelled stone internal structure with a course of granite at the base, the second oven is brick- lined. A doorway with a timber lintel leads directly from the bake-house into the large ash-house which has a neatly corbelled conical stone roof with a small circular hole at the apex. Ashes from the bake-house were probably transferred directly into the ash-house for storage before being taken to the fields through the door in the north gable end of the building. A very unusual survival of a combination building of bake- and ash-house, the internal construction of the ash-house is particularly fine.
Date first listed: 21st January 1986