Name:Threshing Barn at Foxhole Farm, Halwill

Summary

Early 18th century threshing barn with a, now roofless, 19th century horse engine house attached which retains the remains of the horse engine.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:halwill/(21/1/1986)49.

Exeter archaeology/archaeological asssessment of a proposed wind cluster at high beckett farm, ashwater/(april 2002)90/ea report 02.23.

Barn immediately to the ne of foxhole farmhouse. Threshing barn. Circa early c18. Cob on stone rubble, bitumen-painted rag slate roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end. Barn with large opposed doorways forms the north side of the farmyard in front of foxhole farmhouse. The central threshing area is single storey and machinery was formerly powered by a horse engine on the north side without a horse engine house. On either side of the threshing area the barn is 2 storey, the left-hand loft formerly used as a granary. The south elevation, facing the farmyard, has a large central doorway with a slate canopy carried on brackets and smaller doorways on either side under timber lintels, loading door to the loft to the right. Interior: some pegged collar rafter roof trusses; parts of the rear (north) threshing doors are original. Part of a group of very unaltered buildings at foxhole farm (doe).

Child, P., 1998, Foxhole Farm, Halwill (Correspondence). SDV346908.

A nice example of a traditional barn.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E., 2018, Foxhole Farm, Halwill, Beaworthy: Devon Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 32-33 (Report - Survey). SDV361289.

Large threshing barn constructed of cob on a rubble stone plinth. The building is divided into three sections with a stable to the west and a cow byre to the east. The central, largest section comprises the threshing floor with stores to either side and two open lofts over the stable and byre respectively. The north threshing doors were raised and a horse engine attached in the 19th century. The horse engine house is now roofless but contains the remains of the horse engine.
See report for further details.

Barn shown.

Barn immediately to the north-east of Foxhole Farmhouse. Threshing barn. Circa early C18. Cob on stone rubble, bitumen-painted rag slate roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end. Barn with large opposed doorways forms the north side of the farmyard in front of Foxhole Farmhouse (qv). The central threshing area is single storey and machinery was formerly powered by a horse engine on the north side without a horse engine house. On either side of the threshing area the barn is 2 storey, the left-hand loft formerly used as a granary. The south elevation, facing the farmyard, has a large central doorway with a slate canopy carried on brackets and smaller doorways on either side under timber lintels, loading door to the loft to the right. Interior Some pegged collar rafter roof trusses; parts of the rear (north) threshing doors are original. Part of a group of very unaltered buildings at Foxhole Farm.
Date first listed: 21st January 1986