Name:East Croft Farmhouse

East Croft farmhouse probably has medieval origins, and was remodelled in the 17th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halwill, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20240.

East Croft farmhouse. Probably medieval origins, remodelled in the 17C. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, corrugated asbestos roof gabled at ends, formerly thatched, axial stone stack and end stacks. Internal evidence suggests a medieval open hall house. The 17C plan which is largely complete, was a 3 room and through passage house with the stack backing on to the passage and heated lower end inner rooms. A short projection on the front to the left of the passage may be an 18C addition. Rear right service rooms under a lean-to roof and a front lean-to to the hall are probably 19C. The replacement of the newel stair by a straight stair against the front wall of the hall is either an 18C or 19C modification. Two storeys. Long asymmetrical 5 window front with irregular fenestration of late 19C and 20C casements with glazing bars. The hall has exposed chamfered ceiling beams with ogee stops and a feature which may be a deep jetty in front of the fireplace which has granite jambs, a cloam oven and a concealed timber lintel. Some 18C doors, 19C hall bench with panelled back. No access to roofspace at time of this survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.