Name:Halwill, Brendon Farm

Brendon 17C farmhouse & adjoining farmbuilding of cob on stone rubble footings

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halwill, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20240.

Brendon farmhouse and adjoining farmbuilding. Farmhouse. 17C or earlier origins. Cob on stone rubble footings, whitewashed and rendered to the front, asbestos slate roof gabled at ends, formerly thatched, rendered axial stack heating hall, projecting right end stack with stone shaft. 3 room and passage plan, the lower end a farmbuilding with loft over, the hall stack backing on to the passage and the inner room heated. The rear outshut and front hall projection are probably 18C additions. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with a 20C front door to the passage on the left, and the hall projection gabled to the front in the centre. Fenestration of 2- and 3-light 20C casements with glazing bars. The farmbuilding adjoining at the left end has a doorway on the front below a loft entrance. Interior: the hall has 17C chamfered stopped ceiling beams and a 17C fireplace with granite jambs and a timber lintel supported on projecting corbels with rounded profiles. A doorway to the left of the fireplace leads into a 17C or 18C stair. Roofspace not inspected but may be of interest.