Name:Winsford Hospital, Halwill, Torridge

Summary

Winsford Hospital, designed by C.F.A. Voysey, built in 1899-1900. Largely unaltered and retaining many original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• National Monuments Record: SX49NW 15

• HOSPITAL (XIX - 1899 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Cottage Hospital' shown as a long narrow rectangular building with two wings to the south set back from the south side of the road in a rectangular enclosure.

Department of Environment, 1987, Beaworthy, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20230.

Listed 15/04/1978. Small hospital. 1899-1900 by C.F.A. Voysey. Rendered walls with stone window dressings. Slate roof, hipped to left end, gabled to right and with three gables and the front and two at the rear. Seven rendered stacks, all axial apart from a front lateral stack towards the left end.
The plan is very unaltered from the original with an entrance hall to the right of centre which gives access to a corridor running along the rear of the building onto which a number of small front rooms open. Two small wings project at the rear towards either end between which a 20th century sun-lounge has been built. Single storey. Asymmetrical 16 window front of one, two and three light mullions. There is a large gable to its right; a smaller gable is to the right of centre over the entrance with another large gable immediately adjoining to its right. The two larger gables are extended to the rear into small wings. The front door is part glazed with a two-light window also under the gable immediately to its left. In this gable is a plaque with an inscription commerating the founding of the hospital by Maria Medley and bearing the date 1900.
Very unaltered interior with original fittings such as plank doors with their wrought iron strap hinges; decorative ventilation grills, and chimney-pieces of which the one in the hall is carved with coats of arms including those of its benefactress and another has inverted heart design.
This building is a rare example in Devon of a Voysey building which still serves its original purpose and is very unaltered. Other details: LBS 94255.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 468 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Plymouth Architectural Trust, 1998, Winford Cottage Hospital (Correspondence). SDV346906.

Believed to be Voysey's only built work in Devon. A rare and delightful building. The alterations made to the fabric since it opened are slight, and the unfortunate lounge addition between the two main bays could easily be removed and the verandah restored. If so, we would support its listing category being raised to Grade I.

Morgan, D., 2004, Halwill Junction Primary School, Halwill, Devon. Proposed New Primary School (Correspondence). SDV348774.

Winsford is beleived to be Voysey's only hospital, and one of only eight of his Listed buildings that are non-domestic in character. The setting of this building is integral to its special interest.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

Other details: Site 1.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 874252 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV342736.

SX49SW 15. Last updated 2000.

Winsford centre built as a cottage hospital in 1899, designed by Charles Voysey and founded by a local landowner. The National Health Service closed the hospital in 1998 when it was bought by the Winsford Trust. Since then it has been run as a day centre and community resource. The future of the building is threatened by the urgent need for repairs. English Heritage grant has been given towards a condition survey. Other details: Photograph.

Condition fair. Priority C (slow decay; no solution agreed).

Landmark Trust, 2021, Winsford Cottage Hospital, Beaworthy, Halwill, Torridge (Website). SDV364379.

Designed by the esteemed architect C.F.A. Voysey, Winsford Cottage Hospital has been lovingly restored and is now a Landmark Trsut property. Winsford Cottage Hospital served the community for nearly a century and tells the story of health provision in the 20th century. From the treatment of wounded soldiers from the Front during the First World War, to the creation of District Nurses, the development of maternity units and the establishment of the NHS in 1948, Winsford Cottage Hospital served the community for most of the 20th century and was a place that inspired love through its quality of care.

Winsford Cottage Hospital is a Grade II* listed, unique example of an unaltered, purpose-built Victorian cottage hospital. It was designed by the brilliant Arts & Crafts architect C.F.A. Voysey, who is widely regarded as one of the finest architects of the Arts & Crafts movement. Voysey designed many buildings, including his own family home The Orchard in Chorleywood, though Winsford Cottage Hospital was the only hospital in his portfolio.

Voysey's meticulous floor plan specified the function of every room, with the wards for men and women facing the sunny, south-facing garden, and the children's ward with its view of the steam trains passing the nearby junction. Every detail was planned with great care - from the architectural motifs of hearts, birds and trees, to perfectly detailed window fittings and door furniture.