Name:Halwill, Church Laundry Room

C19 Church Room formerly used as the church laundry adjoining Higher Town farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• LAUNDRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halwill, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20240.

Church room. Probably 1870s and contemporary with the restoration of Halwill Church. Ashlar masonry to the churchyard, weatherboarded on the north side, stone chimney at east gable end, slate roof. The church room was formerly used as the church laundry; it adjoins Town Farmhouse at the west, access to the first floor is from the churchyard. 2 storeys. The east gable end facing the churchyard is C19 gothic in style with a coped gable with kneelers and two 2-light cusped windows with square-headed hoodmoulds with label stops. Steps lead up to a door on the north side which is weather boarded with sash windows. Included for group value with the church.