Name:Church Town Farm

C18 Church Town Farm house of cob under a slate roof

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Beaworthy, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20230.

Churchtown farmhouse. Circa late C18. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended tarred slate roof. Two gable end brick stacks. Two room plan with integral outshut extending along most of rear wall containing small service rooms. Regular 3 window front, windows disposed towards the right end. Two storeys. Small single storey outbuilding with chimney projects from lefthand end of house. Integral outshut at rear extends almost to the lefthand end. Large open fireplace with square wooden lintel to lefthand room. Insubstantial ceiling beams.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.