Name:Vermin trap, Ditsworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap in Ditsworthy Warren. These traps were used to catch stoats and weasels (the main predators of rabbits) while the warren was in use as a business.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Ditsworthy Warren. Site 3. Type 1, of simple x shape made by building a short intersecting wall across an earlier mound or hedge. Good condition. Base, long side and walls; iron fitting and slate shutters found. On left bank of Sheepstor Brook 320 meters east-north-east of Gutter Tor. Probable date of use was 1700-1800. Other details: Plate 6.

Probably Haynes' vermin trap number 7 (although he gives map reference SX58106690). The funnel walls make use of tinner's heaps and a wall, which here converge to make a natural path in which the trap is placed. Only the long side stone and the base slab remain in position. The 2-hole cover stone was displaced, but now restored.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 78 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Vermin trap east-north-east of Gutter Tor of cross shape. Consisting of a base, long side walls with iron fitting and slate shutters.