Name:Barn at Great Bidlake, Bridestowe

Summary

Bank barn with an attached engine house. The barn, dated 1824, is built of local stone with granite dressings and a hipped slate roof. It has a row of shippons on the ground floor and two threshing floors above reached by the higher ground level to the rear. A horse engine house was added between 1841 and 1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• BANK BARN (Constructed, XIX - 1824 AD to 1824 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1841 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bridestowe, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338897.

Barn approximately 20 metres east-south-east of Great Bidlake.
Bank barn with attached engine house. Dated 1824. Local stone rubble walls with granite dressings. Hipped slate roof. Rectangular plan of bank barn with row of shippons on ground floor and two threshing floors above reached by the higher ground level at the rear and with attached horse-engine house behind the left-hand end.
Two storeys. Symmetrical front with two large doorways on the first floor to the threshing floors to left and right of centre with elliptical stone arches. Alternating with these doorways are three circular pitching holes the central one of which incorporates a date-stone of 1824. There were originally seven doorways on the ground floor with elliptical stone arches, four of these however have been converted to windows. Row of pigeon-holes below the eaves. Open-sided semi-octagonal horse-engine house at rear of left end.

Wood, A., 2006, Historical evaluation and report on the condition of the existing roofs and the proposed reroofing of Great Bidlake Manor, Bridestow, Devon, 1, 7, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV363620.

Threshing barn, dated by an inscription on the west face of the building to 1826 [sic], with a hipped and slated roof. A horse engine house was added to the east side between the time of the 1841 Tithe Map and an 1890 sale map. The latter is now roofless.

Arnold, A. + Howard, R., 2011, Great Bidlake, Bridestowe, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers, 6 (Report - Scientific). SDV347966.

The threshing barn incorporates a datestone of AD 1824, with the roof and floor frame being contemporary. Pine samples taken from the roof were undated. However, although the sapwood element of softwoods can vary to a far greater degree than with oak timbers, the relative heartwood/sapwood boundary ring positions of these samples were remarkably consistent, and it does appear likely that the timbers utilised for the floor and roof are generally contemporary, probably representing a single phase of construction.

Barn approximately east-south-east of Great Bidlake.
Barn with attached engine house. Dated 1824.