Name:Stables at Great Bidlake, Bridestow

Former late 18th century stable block, now a garage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• STABLE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bridestowe, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338897.

Former stable approximately 25 metres north-east of Great Bidlake.
Outbuilding, formerly stable. Circa late 18th century. Local stone rubble walls. Half-hipped slate roof.
Rectangular plan, now one large room but originally likely to have been divided by stalls. Two storeys. The front facing the house has three blocked openings with segmental stone arches above. On the first floor to the right of centre is a 19th century single granite-framed light. Wide doorway in right-hand end is a section of crenelated wall which incorporates a probably 19th century wide four-centred granite arch.

Wood, A., 2006, Historical evaluation and report on the condition of the existing roofs and the proposed reroofing of Great Bidlake Manor, Bridestow, Devon, 1, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV363620.

Late 18th century stable block, now a garage. Building with hipped, slated roof in reasonable condition. Documentary evidence suggests that these were the stables that Peter Featherstone, tenant of Bidlake from 1772 to 1786, applied for permission to build. The stable door openings are still visible in the south side. It is suggested that they were blocked when the house was 'gentrified' in the 19th century.

Arnold, A. + Howard, R., 2011, Great Bidlake, Bridestowe, Devon. Tree-Ring Analysis of Timbers, 5 (Report - Scientific). SDV347966.

Nine samples from the stable span the period AD 1681-1772. A tenth has been dated individually to the period AD 1632-1752. Five of these samples have a felling date of AD 1772. The remaining five have broadly contemporary heartwood/sapwood boundary ring dates which make it likely that they represent a single felling, probably in AD 1769-90, which is consistent with the roof and ceiling timbers.

2011, Tree-Ring dating lists (Article in Serial). SDV361611.

Tree ring dates from the stable at Great Bidlake indicate a felling date of 1772.