Name:Woodhouse and adjoining wall, Great Bidlake

Summary

Circa early-mid 19th century woodhouse and adjoining wall approximately 10 metres to south-east of Great Bidlake. Local stone rubble walls. Pyramidal slate roof. Square plan to woodhouse with doorway on one side and opening on opposite side beyond which is a shute leading down to an open-fronted store at lower ground level near the back door of the house. Single storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• WALL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • WOOD SHED (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bridestowe, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338897.

Woodhouse and adjoining wall approximately 10 metres to south-east of Great Bidlake.
Woodhouse. Circa early-mid 19th century. Local stone rubble walls. Pyramidal slate roof. Square plan to woodhouse with doorway on one side and opening on opposite side beyond which is a shute leading down to an open-fronted store at lower ground level near the back door of the house. Single storey. The doorway faces away from the house and the building is set on a higher level than the house. Adjoining it to the left is a section of crenelated wall.

Structure shown on the modern mapping.

See designation record for details.