Name:East Range at Great Bidlake Manor, Bridestowe

A range of 19th century outbuildings including a former calves' house, pig shed and cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• CALF HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1875 AD)
  • CIDER HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • PIGSTY (Built, XIX - 1849 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bridestowe, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338897.

Range of outbuildings immediately to east of Great Bidlake.
Range of outbuildings including cider press. Circa mid-19th century. Local stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with three small gables on front elevation. Long rectangular plan adjoining at right angles to Great Bidlake (qv), subdivided into separate units original purpose of which not entirely clear apart from that at left end which houses a cider press.
Two storeys. Regular four-window front of which the three left-hand windows on the first floor are two-light granite mullions (below the gables) with a similar single light window to their right. Three regularly spaced granite ashlar and rubble buttresses and three-light granite mullion windows on ground floor towards left end. At rear of left-hand end access to loft over cider press is by stone steps to first floor door under small gable.
Interior: cider press machinery is preserved intact.

Wood, A., 2006, Historical evaluation and report on the condition of the existing roofs and the proposed reroofing of Great Bidlake Manor, Bridestow, Devon, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV363620.

The east range and tower were added in the 19th century. They were refurbished in 2003. The roofs were also reslated at this time, reusing the original Delabole slates.

Passmore, A. J. + Collings, A. G., 2011, Great Bidlake, Bridestowe. Report on historical research and investigations below ground, 2007-8 (Report - Interim). SDV363622.

Removal of the floor of the oil tank room [adjacent to the cider press room] revealed an earlier surface of small stones and cobbles which stopped 1.10 metres from the west wall and edged with vertical slates. Further slates were used to divide it into four bays. Each bay sloped to a Y-shaped central drain which ran through the doorways, some now blocked, in the east wall. The layout and the fenestration of this room and what is now the adjoining caretaker's kitchen [on the south side] can be identified as the four piggeries and two calves' houses respectively mentioned in a sale document of 1890.
Two culverts and part of a former boundary wall were exposed in the service trench excavated along the west side of the east range.
See report for further details.

Range of outbuildings visible with the tower at the west end adjoining the house.

Range of outbuildings including cider press. Circa mid C19. Long rectangular plan adjoining at right angles to Great Bidlake, subdivided into separate units original purpose of which not entirely clear apart from that at left end which houses a cider press.
Date first listed: 7th September 1987
See Designation record for full details.