Name:Newton Tracey, Church Plate

Chalice, Paten and Alms Dish of Newton Tracey Parish Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON TRACEY

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Chalice; small cup flat with trumpet- shaped stem. Has had a new rim to bowl to strengthen it. Marks; three or four, hidden by new rim. Lion Passant on foot. Inscription: "Nuton Tracey, 1681. For the sacrament".
Paten: small mazer or bowl on foot. Ornamented with repousse work. Marks: (i) maker's, on shield S. N. , with cinquefoil under, or R. N. With mallet, (Richard Neale); (ii) leopard's head; (iii) lion passant; (iv) date- letter 1663, London.
Alms dish. Plain pewter plate. Marks.(i) R. B.(ii) fleur-de-lis; (iii) man's head; (iv) indistinct.