Name:The London Inn, Molland

Summary

House and adjoining outbuildings, now public house, built circa 1700, enlarged in the late 18th century and more extensively in the mid to late 19th century. Largely complete interior of circa 1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 16SW (Cartographic). SDV335672.

'London Inn' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Department of Environment, 1964, South Molton Rural District, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320155.

The London Inn, plastered rubble and cob with thatched roof and central rubble stack. Hipped gables. Two storeys. Casements, some with leaded lights. Three window front. Possibly 17th century.

Department of Environment, 1988, Molland, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337231.

House and adjoining outbuildings, now public house. Circa 1700, enlarged in the late 18th century and more extensively in the mid to late 19th century. Mid-to late 20th century internal alterations. Random stone rubble ground floor with rendered cob first floor and rendered gable ends. Gable-ended scantle-slate roof. Coursed stone rubble additions with some red brick wondow and door-heads, and gable-ended scantle-slate roofs. Corrugated-iron roof over lean-to porch. Stacks rebuilt in red brick.
Plan and development: house of circa 1700 facing south, with plan consisting larger principal room to left and smaller (possibly formerly unheated) room to right. Integral axial end stacks, that in principal left-hand room with dog-leg stair to rear. Probably late 18th century continuous lean-to outshut at rear (present kitchen). Flanking 19th century additions, outbuilding to right and large lean-to porch to left. Also added in the mid-to late 19th century, set back to the left, a probable former outbuilding with gable end to front, integral end stack to rear and former stable to its left. Two-storey house, right-hand outbuilding of 1-storey and loft, other 1-storey outbuildings and 2-storey former stable.
Exterior: house with nearly symmetrical 3-window front; late 19th/early 20th century 2-light wooden casements. Probably early 20th century boarded door with 2 glazed lights, between first and second windows from right. Blocked doorway to right of door (see straight joints). Outbuilding to right has boarded door to front, and gable end to right has loft doorway with wooden lintel and 2-ground floor boarded doors with segmental brick heads. Former outbuilding set back to left with 2-light segmental-headed wooden casement to left and reused probably 18th century boarded door to right with wooden lintel. Porch against left-hand end of house with 20th century half-glazed doors to front and side. Former stable adjoining to left with first floor probably 20th century 3-light wooden casement, formerly loft doorway (see straight joints below); central ground-floor late 19th century 2-light segmental-headed wooden casement and flanking segmental-headed boarded doors with glazed panels, all ground-floor openings have brick heads with raised keystones. Left-hand gable end with 19th century 2-light wooden casement.
Interior: largely complete interior of circa 1700. Principal left-hand ground-floor room with old plastered ceiling. Old open fireplace with stone jambs and chamfered wooden lintels with runout stops. Small 18th century salt cupboard in wall to left of fireplace with H-hinges. Probably 18th century curved settle to right of fireplace and old bench along front wall. Circa 1700 dog-leg stair to rear of fireplace. Pair of circa 1700 doors, each with 6 scratch-moulded panels and large shaped openings in top panels (possibly to create draught for fire), one between ground-floor rooms and one between left-hand ground-floor room and rear lean-to. Right-hand ground-floor room has fireplace with 19th century cast-iron grate, ceramic-tiled reveals and surround. Old cupboard to right has pair of 2-panelled doors with H-hinges. Window seat. First-floor rooms have old oak floorboards and old boarded doors. Five-bay roof of circa 1700 and 4-bay roof over lean to with staggered purlins. Old boarded door (possibly former back door) between rear lean-to and present bar, with wide planks and old strap hinges. Reused 17th century doorway in left-hand room of bar. Consisting of pegged chamfered tudor-arched frame with scratch-moulded sides (doorway brought from Ford Cottage in the 1960s). Probably 19th century fireplace at rear of outbuilding, with wooden lintel but blocked in 20th century.

Bannister, N. R. + Bannister, D. E., 1992, Historic Landscape Survey of the Molland Estate, South Molton, Devon: Volume II. The Buildings, 11-14 (Report - Survey). SDV343745.

A typical village inn which has apparently grown in its early years but has not been 'modernised'. It is shown on the Tithe Map and is described as 'Cottage, Garden and Buildings'.

Other details: LBS 398125.