Name:Vermin trap by enclosure at Legis Tor Warren

Summary

The vermin trap lies immediately north of agglomerate enclosure and includes a V-shaped rubble wall with a narrow passage situated at the point. The eastern arm measures 4.4m long and the western arm is 2m long. A piece of slate found in the narrow passage, probably represents part of the original shutter device for the trap.

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 198, Site 1 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren. Site 1. Type 3a. Poor condition, walls only. North wall of cover pound 274m south-south-west of tor. Probable date of use 1700-1800.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, No.10 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Haynes' vermin trap No.10. Built against pound wall (sx56ne/4). A lightly built trap in poor condition.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

22/02/1993 Vermin trap within an enclosure south-west of Legis Tor.
The vermin trap lies immediately north of agglomerate enclosure AI: 130822 and includes a V-shaped rubble wall with a narrow passage situated at the point. The eastern arm measures 4.4m long and the western arm is 2m long. A piece of slate found in the narrow passage, probably represents part of the original shutter device for the trap.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 3, No. 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 57000 65322. Walls only, complex trap involving pound wall.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.

Depicted on digital survey layers.