Name:Quarry near Burnstone, Clovelly

Summary

A large, sub-rectangular quarry is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs from 1946. It is marked as an active quarry on late nineteenth and early twentieth century Ordnance Survey mapping, and appears to have been extended to the west in the first part of the nineteenth century. It is probably associated with the water channel to the north-west. Although tree covered by 2007, earthworks are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 18SW (Cartographic). SDV2136.

'Quarries' shown.

A quarry is visible as a large irregular earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV341389.

Quarries shown but not marked.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

The quarry is tree-covered.

'Quarry (dis)' shown.

A large, sub-rectangular quarry, circa 110 by 17 metres and aligned roughly along the contour, is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs from 1946. It is marked as an active quarry on late nineteenth and early twentieth century Ordnance Survey mapping, and its alignment along the contour suggests that seams of rock or minerals were being exploited in the modern period. The quarry appears to have been extended to the west in the first part of the nineteenth century. It is probably associated with the water channel to the north-west. Although tree covered by 2007, earthworks are very likely to survive.