Name:Beacon Hill Prehistoric Settlement, Lundy

Summary

Prehistoric settlement site to south and south-west of remains of St Helen's chapel. Enclosed burial ground on Beacon Hill overlies the north-eastern part.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW40

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW40 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344035.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 30-33 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

No 1 Hut circle produced a barbed and tanged arrowhead and course pottery of south western type from the first few centuries BC.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Previous work on Beacon Hill has shown that an extensive system of small rectilinear fields accompanied by circular stone-walled huts more or less covers the summit. Partial excavation of one hut had produced coarse pottery of Early Iron Age type. The area of the cemetery prevously contained at least one hut, was within the field system and overlies at least one field lynchet.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Prehistoric Settlement Site South of St Helen's Chapel (Schedule Document). SDV344034.

An area 20 by 30 yards, 24 yards south of cemetery wall comprising a series of bumps and stoney outcrops. At least one stone wall visible. The existence of others and postholes etc. proved by excavation in 1966. At present pastureland. In a part of the island which is farmed and could easily be destroyed in any agricultural improvement scheme there.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, The Archaeology of Lundy, 4, 13, 29 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Beacon Hill, field system and hut 1. Other details: figure 1, 27.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 65 (Monograph). SDV64198.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 93 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Circular hut 70 metres south-east of Old Light, 9 metres diameter with cobble-filled walls 3 metres thick. Finds included Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age pottery and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. Presumably associated with partially excavated Early Iron Age hut found to underlie graves in Early Christian cemetery. Slight earthwork still visible. Other details: 101,115.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344021.

The monument includes an irregular oval enclosed burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill within and beyound which are the remains of a prehistoric hut circle settlement. Excavation also revealed that part of the graveyard overlies the remains of an Iron Age settlement which covers a wider area on the summit of Beacon Hill. At least one large hut was uncovered and a quantity of pottery and a quern were found. The excavation confirmed the presence of other hut circles and enclosures to the west of the cemetery boundary.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Several sherds of uncertain later prehistoric pot, recoverd during excavation. Current location with K. Gardner, Bristol. Other details: DBID 2206.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Group of four hut circles shown to south of lighthouse on the map of Lundy showing features of the archaeological landscape. Other details: Field guide.

Quinnell, H., 2006, Prehistoric and Roman Pottery From Lundy, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV354480.

Overview given of the analysis of collections of prehistoric and Roman pottery found during excavations on Lundy in the 1960s and late 1980s. Sherds of Late Bronze Age plain ware from at least seven vessels were found during excavations of a hut circle on Beacon Hill in 1966. Pieces of briquetage were also found, indicating the production of salt on Lundy in the Late Bronze Age.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability animal burrowing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.