Name:Quarries and trackway in Loggins and Longtree Woods, east of Buck’s Cross, Woolfardisworthy.

Summary

A large quarry and probably associated trackway are visible as earthwork pits and hollows on images derived from Lidar data, within Loggins Wood. A footpath or trackway, also obscured from view by Loggins Wood and Longtree Wood, approaches the quarries from the east and the direction of Buck’s Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

'Quarry' shown.

'Quarry' in Loggins Wood shown. The quarry is larger than that shown on the First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Large quarry earthworks are visible, partly obscured by vegetation.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

A larger quarry is shown but not marked.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3523 Environment Agency D0076622-D0076623 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

'Quarry' in Loggins Wood shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map. A larger quarry is shown but not marked on os 6 inch (1964) map. 'Quarry' also shown on 1886 Ordnance Survey map.

A large quarry and probably associated trackway are visible as earthwork pits and hollows on images derived from Lidar data, within Loggins Wood. A quarry is depicted and annotated in this general location on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of 1880s-1890s, and has expanded slightly by the publication Ordnance Survey second edition 25inch map of 1904-1906. The quarry underwent dramatic expansion in the first half of the 20th century, reaching the extent visible on Lidar probably by 1946, when aerial photographs show the much extended quarries partly obscured by vegetation. Lidar data also reveals the course ot a footpath or trackway, now also obscured from view by Loggins Wood and Longtree Wood, approaching the quarries from the east and the direction of Buck’s Cross.