Name:Vermin trap at Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Trowlesworthy Tor. Cook's site 32. Uncertain. Located at wall termination at foot of steep bank 37 metres north of Shadyback Tor.

• VERMIN TRAP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 201 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Tor. Site 32. Uncertain. At wall termination at foot of steep bank 37 metres north of Shadyback Tor.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Richards, A. F., 2015, Note regarding location of this site (Personal Comment). SDV163447.

Record previously located at SX 5766 6512, which appears to have been based on Cook as this was the only positive source. Ridgers record a different location, which may be more accurate.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, page 4, number 32 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX56656 65092. (Cook's number 32) One positive wall in clitter two probable walls 37 metres north of Shadyback Tor. (Apparently based on Cook's grid reference).