Name:Vermin trap on edge of Willings Walls Warren (Cook 25)

Summary

Vermin trap on left bank of Spanish Lake, small trap against gully wall becoming absorbed by vegetation. Very short walls between stream and steep bank. Left bank of Spanish Lake, 128 metres south-south-east of Spanish Lake Foot.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200, site 25 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 25. Wall type 3a. Very short walls between stream and steep bank. Left bank of Spanish Lake, 128 metres south-south-east of Spanish Lake Foot.

Probably Haynes' vermin trap number 29. Very small trap against steep bank of gully, here reinforced with stone for the full extent of trap. Very overgrown.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Trap is depicted on map layer; based on Plym Survey data.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 4, site 33 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX5765 6515. Vermin trap on left bank of Spanish Lake, small trap against gully wall becoming absorbed by vegetation.