Name:Vermin trap 700 metres east-north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Summary

The vermin trap includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a `V'-shaped trap pointing towards the leat. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the leat for access into the warren. The trapping area no longer survives above the ground surface but would have originally been sited at the point where the two lengths of walling meet. The drystone walls average 0.8m wide by 0.5m high, whilst the western arm is 12m long and the eastern arm is 4.5m long.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • Pastscape: 439294

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 23. Wall type 3a. Fair condition, walls only. Left bank of leat 265 metres south-west of Spanish Lake Foot.

Probably Haynes' vermin trap number (SX57406500). Strongly built trap amongst clitter, based on a large boulder at the water's edge.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Vermin trap forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. Includes two lengths of drystone wall forming a V-shaped trap pointing towards the leat. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the leat for access into the warren. The trapping area no longer survives above the ground surface but would have originally been sited at the point where the two lengths of walling meet. The drystone walls measure up to 1 metre wide by 0.5 metres high and are composed of large orthostats filled between with rubble. The eastern arm is 8 metres long, whilst the western one is 7.7 metres long and terminates by a large earthfast boulder.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 8 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Vermin trap shown as 'V.T.' at 'Trowlesworthy Tors North' on the south side of the 'Lee Moor leat'.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 100, number 102.413 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

SX5740 6504. V-shaped funnel walls of a vermin trap set against and pointing towards south side of Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat on a gentle north-west facing slope. The substantial walls are composed of coursed boulders. Dimensions: Length of west arm 9.50 metres; length of east arm 7 metres by 1.5 metres wide and 0.50 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(16/02/2001) SX 5742 6503. A vermin trap located 700 metres north-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House, and forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. The trap consists of 2 lengths of drystone wall which converge to form a V-shape, pointing towards the Lee Moor China Clay Works leat. The trapping area would originally have been sites at the point of the V but is no longer visible above ground.

Trap visible on the aerial photography.

This monument includes a vermin trap adjacent to the Lee Moor China Clay Works leat and lying on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking the River Plym.
Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, page 4, site 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX57400 65040. Strong V-shaped walls ending on large boulder by leat. No evidence of trap.