Name:Vermin trap 620 metres south-east of Legis Tor

Summary

Includes two adjacent v-shaped lengths of drystone wall together forming an x-shaped trap. Position suggests it was used for trapping vermin using the river for access into the warren. Trapping area survives as a gap between the two walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 13. Wall type 1. Fair condition, walls only. Left bank of River Plym 55 metres west-south-west of Spanish Lake Foot, c.1700-1800.

Haynes' vermin trap number 4. Funnel walls rest on river and on steep bank.

Not visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

The south-western arm is 8.5 metres long, and includes a line of large stones leading up the river terrace slope. The south-south-eastern arm is 10 metres long, up to 1 metre high and is composed of a rubble wall revetting the terrace. The north-western arm is 7.7 metres long, up to 0.7 metres high and overlies an earlier alluvial tin streamwork spoil dump. The north-north-eastern arm is 9 metres long, up to 0.3 metres high and lies atop another streamwork dump.

Robertson, J. G., 1991, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV166324.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 106, Number 102.432 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Vermin trap at SX5757 6522. V-shaped funnel walls of a vermin trap set beside a tinners' heap within area of tin-streamworking near River Plym.

Part of the trap is visible on the aerial photography.

This monument includes a vermin trap situated on the side and at the foot of a river terrace immediately adjacent to the River Plym.
The vermin trap includes two adjacent `V'-shaped lengths of drystone wall, together forming an `X'- shaped trap. The position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the river for access into the warren. The trapping area survives as a gap between the two lengths of wall. The south western arm measures 8.5m long and includes a line of large stones leading up the river terrace slope. The SSE arm is 10m long, up to 1m high and is composed of a rubble wall revetting the terrace. The north western arm is 7.7m long, up to 0.7m high and overlies an earlier alluvial tin streamwork spoil dump. The NNE arm is 9m long, up to 0.3m high and lies on top of another streamwork dump. Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover, and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 4, number 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX57579 65231. Walls are somewhat indistinct. No remains of the trap itself. Walls mossy and grassed over.