Name:Vermin trap on River Plym, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Consists of X-shaped wall on left bank of Plym hidden in tinners workings. Very indistinct and easily missed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 12. Good condition, walls only. Left bank of River Plym 430 metres north-east of Shadyback Tor. Dates 1700-1800.

Haynes' vermin trap no.31. Described as an ill-defined trap among tinner's waste heaps and resting against a ruinous and indistinct tinner's wall.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

SX57116513. Vermin trap built across the end of a boundary wall lying within an area of alluvial tin streamwork earthworks. Includes a length of rubble wall, built across an existing boundary wall together forming an X-shaped trap. The wall is double faced with a rubble infill and averages 0.9 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. The length of wall to the north of the field boundary measures 6 metres long, whilst that to the south is 4 metres long and the field boundary is 1.4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin coming up from the river and following the boundary wall. The stone from which the structure was constructed was presumably robbed from the boundary wall or taken from the streamwork earthworks on which it is built.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Page 72, number 102.194 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Funnel walls of a vermin trap of an irregular plan. Superimposed on tin streaming heaps at northern end of wall (MDV25265). It is not clear where the trap mechanism was situated. A V-shaped funnel seems to adjoin south side of a tin streaming heap which also appears to have been faced. A second funnel may be represented by the gap between the wall, and another face of a tin streaming heap set to the north. Cook suggests that the trap is one of his type III, ie. a V-shaped funnel abutted against a bank. The plan is further confused by rubble at the intersection of walls. All elements are composed of mainly small stones, including some facings. Dimensions of south-west funnel: length of both arms 6.50 metres by 0.75 metres wide by 0.30 metres high.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the map.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 4, SITE 37 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX57102 65160. X-shaped wall on left bank of Plym hidden in tinners workings. Very indistinct and easily missed.