Name:Rudha Bridge Mill and Millhouse, Monkleigh.

Rudha Bridge Mill and Millhouse with a datestone over the door, W. Trick/1834.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV11347.

'rudhabridge farm' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map sheet 19sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Mill and millhouse. Datestone over door: W. Trick/1834. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; left end and ridge stacks of rendered stone. L-plan with rear right wing to house. 2 storeys. House has symmetrical 3-window range to front. Flat rendered arches over early C19 beaded 6-panelled (2 glazed) door and late C19 horned 4-pane sashes. Interior not inspected. Subsidiary features: mill of 2-window range to right has flat rendered arches over plank stable door to centre and C20 windows. Interior noted as having early C19 A-frame roof.

This record was subject to minor amendments on 07/02/2017 the grid reference changed from 'SS4406222493' to 'SS4406322500' and 'W. Trick/1834' corrected to read 'W. TRICK / 1834'.

Shown on O.S. Map as Rudhabridge Farm.
Mill and millhouse. Datestone over door: W. TRICK / 1834. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; left end and ridge stacks of rendered stone. L-plan with rear right wing to house. Two storeys. House has symmetrical three window range to front. Flat rendered arches over early 19th century beaded six-panelled (two glazed) door and late 19th century horned four-pane sashes.

Interior not inspected.

Subsidiary features: mill of two-window range to right has flat rendered arches over plank stable door to centre and 20th century windows. Interior noted as having early 19th century A-frame roof.