Name:Old Parsonage

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishHORWOOD

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'The Old Parsonage' is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as 'Rectory' with an L-shaped goup of buildings to the west of the road. Further buildings are shown to the north & south.

Ordnance Survey, 1903, 19NE (Cartographic). SDV6141.

'Rectory' shown on OS 6" (1903) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Building shown but not marked on OS 6" (1964) map.

English Heritage, 1965, Horwood, LBS No 98768 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320658.

The Old Parsonage a former rectory, now a private dwelling. Late 18C with 19C alterations. Stone rubble, rendered facade, with brick dressings. Slate roof hipped at right end. Brick stacks to each end and to rear wing. Symmetrical central hall and staircase plan with principal room to each side, kitchen/servant wing to rear right side, forming L-shape, and single storey workshop, formerly washhouse and coal-sheds completing 4-sided rear courtyard plan. 2 storeys. 3-window range, symmetrical. 19C/20C 2-light casements, 6-panes per light with slightly cambered brick arches. Single 16-paned horned sash with rendered slightly cambered brick arch flanking stone rubble porch with slate lean-to roof. 20C inner door. Interior: some early joinery survives including 4-panelled fielded panelled doors to the principal rooms with original hinges, integral cupboards to each side of the principal fireplace in the east principal room, old ledged plank doors to the bedrooms. Dairy/cellar fittings partly intact. Late 18C roof structure of 4 trusses to front range and single truss to rear wing with side-pegged collars.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.