Name:Vermin trap south-west of Shadyback Tor, Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

Vermin trap abuts a boundary wall. Includes a single length of rubble wall, which together with a pre-existing field boundary wall forms a V-shaped trap. The wall is of rubble construction and measures 4.6 metres long by 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the boundary wall. The stone from which the structure was constructed was presumably robbed from the field boundary walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 7. Wall type 3a. Fair condition, walls only. Near left bank of the Plym 210 metres south-west of Shadyback Tor.

Vermin trap no.15 at SX56506500 described as being between south-west corner of three-cornered field and River Plym. Two funnel walls are built against an ancient wall following the line of the river; third wall is of small stones; 4th wall is the ancient wall running off to join the walled field.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 75, 102 262 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

V-shaped funnel walls of a vermin trap set against the east face of a wall. Composed of irregular boulders and small stones with no obvious faced slabs. The arms are 6 metres and 4.5 metres long with walls 1 metre wide by 0.45 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

One arm of feature shown on survey.