Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Coldridge

Summary

East leigh barton. Farmhouse, probably late c14/early c15, with major c16 and c17 improvements. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble and cob stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatch roof. Three room and through passage plan house facing se with inner room at right end. Rear passage door is now blocked. Two storeys. Irregular 5 window front of late c19 and c20 casements, all except 2 with glazing bars. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The ground and first floors show mainly the results of c19 and c20 modernizations but the survival of the late medieval layout suggests that many c16 and c17 or earlier features may survive behind the later plaster. No beams are exposed and the fireplaces are blocked by c20 grates. A 17th century oak plank and muntin screen with chamfered and scroll stopped muntins shows on the hall side of the passage to rear of the cob chimney stack. Some impressive roof structural features. The whole of the roof including the original common rafters and underside of rye thatch is very heavily smoke-blackened indicating that the original house was open to the roof, heated by an open hearth fire, and divided by low partitions. Remarkably the original smoke-louvres survives in situ and virtually complete. It is built on top of the ridge over the hall (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Doe/hhr:coldridge/(15/12/1986)25.

Nmr=ss60ne14.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)275.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/3)/(1997)2.

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=21/6/1995 (keystone) cob farmhouse with good medieval roof over former hall and inner room, complete with common rafters, nailed battens, sooted thatch and extensive remains of medieval smoke louvre. Dendrochronological analysis failed to date. Suggest early 15c date, possibly late 14c (keystone).