Name:Vermin trap on left bank of the Hentor Brook

Summary

Recorded by Cook (1964) and appears to be distinct from MDV3418, but does not appear to have been located or recorded by anyone since. Unlikely site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 438876

• VERMIN TRAP? (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, site 1 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Hentor Warren. Fair condition, walls only. Left bank of Hentor Brook 183m south-west of Ditsworthy footbridge. Dates to around 1700-1800.

Trap is not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs used in the project.

(10/04/1995) SX 5807 6604.
NB: Gerrard references his site to both SX56NE/112 + 246, suggesting some uncertainty as to which of Haynes' sites it represents (Dick, A. M., undated).
NB: Grid reference and description matches that of MDV3416, so description from Gerrard has been moved to that record (Richards, A. F., 06/03/2020).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 205-6, 102.597 (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Assumed to be a duplicate of MDV3418 - not located.