Name:Frogbury Farmhouse, Coldridge

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century. It was extended in the 18th or 19th century and modernised circa 1970.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Coldridge, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337226.

Frogbury Farmhouse. House, former farmhouse. C17 with C18 or C19 extensions, modernized circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble or cob stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof to main house, slate to outshots.
Originally a 2 room plan house facing south with axial stack. Front lobby entrance and projecting rear newel stair turret. C18 or C19 one room extension and rear outshot of similar date.
Two storeys. Irregular 5 window front of C20 casements with glazing bars and including one small original oak 2 light window with chamfered mullion set over the front door. C20 glazed door and contemporary gabled and tile roofed porch at front.
Interior modernized. Both fireplaces are rubble with plain soffit chamfers. Only the central room has an exposed crossbeam. Roof not available for inspection.

Frogbury marked.