Name:Barn at Frogbury, Coldridge

An 18th century barn which had been reduced in length.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• BARN (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Coldridge, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337226.

Barn approx 2 metres west of Frogbury Farmhouse. C18, reduced in size in C20. Partly plastered cob, partly exposed rubble, some C20 blockwork clad with corrugated iron; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Barn faces east and has opposing doors to threshing floor at left end. It probably originally extended further left with central doors. Large double doors flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. External flight of stone steps to barn door. Pair of owl holes once probably carried the supports for a hood. Right end wall rebuilt in C20. A 3 bay roof of C18 a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars.

Frogbury marked.