Name:Linhay at Lower Chilverton, Coldridge

Linhay dating to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• LINHAY (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Open fronted building depicted.

Department of Environment, 1986, Coldridge, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337226.

Linhay approx 10m south-west of Lower Chilverton. C17. Cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof. Originally open-fronted linhay comprising cowstalls with hayloft/tallet over facing onto the farmyard to east. It is 6 bays of Alcock's type T1. The full height front posts carry the roughly-finished crossbeams and the original roof trusses, A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. The roof is hipped each end. Many of the timbers shown inscribed Roman numeral carpenter's assembly marks. The stalls now have vertical boarding across the front.

Building shown.