Name:Vermin trap at Legis Tor Warren

Summary

Vermin trap lies 15 metres below leat bed at bottom of steep bank. Remains consist of low, grassy, X-shaped walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, number 6 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren SX5675 6536. Site 6. Wall type 1. Fair condition, walls only. Legis Lake, 219 metres north-north-east of the point where the warren wall meets the River Plym. Dated 1700-1800.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, number 7 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Legis Tor Warren SX5670 6530. Haynes' vermin trap number 7. In Legis Lake gurt, middle, uses rather small stones, but trap easily seen.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 5, number 47 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX56735 65362. Lies 15 metres below leat bed at bottom of steep bank. Remains consist of low, grassy, X-shaped walls.