Name:Hele Farmhouse, Nymet Rowland

Summary

Hele Farmhouse, of 17th century date, with 18th and 19th century additions. L-shaped building of plastered cob with concrete tile roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishNYMET ROWLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Farm marked as 'Heal' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Nymet Rowland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337612.

Hele Farmhouse. Early 17th century, probably 18th century extension; modernized, rearranged and enlarged in mid 19th century. Main block of plastered cob on rubble footings, 19th century rear block of exposed local stone rubble; stone rubble stacks, one disused, the other with 20th century brick top; interlocking concrete tile roof (formerly thatch). L-shaped building with three room main block facing south east. Two storeys. Regular and nearly symmetrical five window front of circa 1970 casements with glazing bars. Flight of stone external stairs leading to the first floor doorway. The interior has early 17th century section very well-preserved. Part of the roofspace is inaccessible. See DoE list for full details.

Young, G., 2006, Archaeological Recording of Farm Buildings at Hele Farm, Nymet Rowland, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV337615.