Name:Pattard Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Pattard farmhouse. Plastered rubble walls with some cob under a gable-ended slate roof. Dates to the mid to later 17th century.

DistrictTorridge
Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW (Cartographic). SDV5523.

Marked on this map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Hartland (Provisional List) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339714.

Pattard farmhouse. Originates from mid to later 17th century , remodelled in 18th century with 19th century additions. Plastered rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at left gable-ended and axial to rear wing, stone rubble stack with dripcourse at right gable-end. Main range has 2 room and cross passage plan. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Sash windows. Dentilled eaves cornice. Wing behind right hand end. Interior not inspected. Left hand room known to have complete 18th century panelling with chair rail and fielded panel shutters to windows. See listing description for full details.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

English Heritage, 2009, List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343181.

Listing date: 19th June 1989. Pattard Farmhouse. Probably mid to later 17th century origins, remodelled in 18th century with 19th century additions. Plastered rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at left gable-end and axial to rear wing, stone rubble stack with dripcourse at right gable-end.
Plan: main range has 2-room-and-cross-passage plan with both rooms heated, larger room to the left may have been upgraded to a parlour in the circa mid 18th-19th century wing added behind right-hand room probably as kitchen and service room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front. Left-hand window on the 1st floor and 2 left-hand windows to ground floor are late 18th century or early C19th century 12-pane hornless sash windows. Late facsimiles to centre and right on 1st floor. Ground floor right-hand window is probably 18th century - paired 12-pane hornless sashes. 4 panel 19th century door to right of centre behind 20th century open-fronted porch. Dentilled eaves cornice. Wing behind right-hand end.
Interior: inaccessible at the time of the survey but left-hand room known to have complete 18th century panelling with chair rail and fielded panel shutters to windows. Stone stairs also reported to exist. 18th cenbtury panelled rooms are rare survivals in modest houses of this type but it also retains a very unspoilt external appearance.
Source: Unpublished survey by Dr N. W. Alcock Other details: LBS No. 91210.