Name:Pattard Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Farmhouse dating from the 17th century which was remodelled in the 18th century with 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW (Cartographic). SDV5523.

Marked on this map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Hartland (Provisional List) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339714.

Pattard farmhouse. Originates from mid to later 17th century , remodelled in 18th century with 19th century additions. Plastered rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended slate roof. Brick stack at left gable-ended and axial to rear wing, stone rubble stack with dripcourse at right gable-end. Main range has 2 room and cross passage plan. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Sash windows. Dentilled eaves cornice. Wing behind right hand end. Interior not inspected. Left hand room known to have complete 18th century panelling with chair rail and fielded panel shutters to windows. See listing description for full details.

Pattard Farmhouse. Probably mid to later C17 origins, remodellin in C18 with C19 additions. Plastered rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended slate roof. Main range has two room and cross passage plan.

Pattard marked.

Farmhouse. Probably mid to later C17 origins, remodelled in C18 with C19 additions. Plastered rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended slate roof.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front.
Interior: inaccessible at the time of the survey but left-hand room known to have complete C18 panelling with chair rail and fielded panel shutters to windows. Stone stairs also reported to exist. C18 panelled rooms are rare survivals in modest houses of this type but it also retains a very unspoilt external appearance.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 19th June 1989