Name:Moor Farmhouse, Hartland

Summary

Moor Farmhouse of plastered rubble stone and cob under thatch roof. Early 17th century possibly with earlier origins, extended probably in 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17NW (Cartographic). SDV8162.

Department of Environment, 1988, Hartland (Provisional List) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339714.

Moor Farmhouse. Circa early 17th century possibly with earlier origins, extended probably in 18th century when a remodelling may have taken place. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof to main right hand range with natural slate roof to left hand part. Two brick stacks at the gable ends and two axial stacks. Originally probably three room and through passage plan with lower room to the left. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front. Good 18th century panelling in room to right of passage with the chimneypiece removed. Ground floor rooms have chamfered and stopped beams. Other features may be concealed. Roof straight principal rafters and may date from the 17th century.

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339738.

Plan. Originally probably three room and through passage plan with lower room to the left which has fireplace in its end wall and spiral stairs in projection to the front of it. The rooms to the right of the passage were probably remodelled in the18th century one becoming a parlour, both heated by fireplaces in the right-handwall. In the 18th century heated room was added at the left-hand end of the house as a secondary kitchen and a dairy and salting room added in a rear outshot may be of a similar date.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical five window front the left hand end of which projects and is slate roofed. To the left of the thatched part on the first floor are two paired early 19th century small-paned sashes with a twelve-pane sash to right of centre and later 19th century 6 pane sash to the far right. On the ground floor is a paired early 19th century sash to right of centre and a 19th century small-paned two-light casement to the left. At the left hand end of the thatched part is a rectangular projection for the staircase and the addition continues beyond it on the same line with a 20th century twelve-pane sash on the first floor with an early 19th century one below to left and 20th century 2-light casement to the rignt. Row of pigeon holes below eaves. 20th century glazed porch to left of centre.
Interior. Good 19th century paneling in room to right of passage with the chimneypiece removed. Ground floor rooms have chamfered and stopped beams. Other features may be concealed.
Roof: Straight principal rafters may date from the 17th century.The Galsworthy family of Moor Farm occupied a prominent position in Hartland from the beginning of the parish registers in 1558 and occupied Moor for at least 350 years first as customary tenants then owners.
Source: The Galsworthy Family - R Pearse Chope: Hartland and West Country Chronicle, September 1915 Other details: LBS No 91209.

Moor Farmhouse. Circa early C17, possibly with earlier origins. Extended probably in C18 when a remodelling may have taken place. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Thatch and slate. Originally
probably three room and through passage plan.