Name:Remains of an enclosure south of the Butter Brook Reservoir, Harford

Only fragments remain. Noted in the 1978 woodland survey. Not recommended for scheduling.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Roughly oval enclosure shown on 19th century map,

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1982, SX65NW3, Enclosure remains (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV148162.

(24/03/1950) The enclosure which is shown but not described on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map is also very vague, having been disturbed during construction of water intake.
(14/10/1982) The features lie on a slight NW slope at around 263m OD. The huts at SX64585920 are within an area of mature conifers and have been destroyed.
The enclosure at SX64575916 is also affected and remains in part only. A hut circle is visible on the perimeter of this enclosure at SX64575914.
The remains of two other enclosures are visible in this area at SX64545912 and SX 64645921. Both have double-faced orthostatic walling and have been partially destroyed by the conifer plantation. The latter has a possible entrance gap on its east side, (See plan).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park, 18, Map 15, BB4 (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

BB4 Bank SX 6458 5914 - SX 6459 5917. A smaller enclosure (than BB3) is crossed by the plantation fence. Its outline can only be traced for a few metres inside the fence, 22 metres on the south side and 13 metres on the northern side. It shows as a low mound set with stones. 2.0 metres base, 0.5 metres high. Probably associated with the prehistoric settlement. Map object partly based on this source.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.

Fragments of enclosure depicted on the modern mapping.