Name:Unlikely vermin trap, Legis Tor Warren

Summary

Recorded by Cook (1964) and Haynes (1970) in this area, this trap has not been seen / confirmed since this time; may have been destroyed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP? (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, Site 8 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor warren SX 5783 6611. Site 8. Wall type 1. Poor condition, walls only. North-east boundary of warren. 137m west-north-west of the point where it meets the River Plym. Dates to 1700-1800.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, trap No. 11? (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Legis Tor Warren SX 5785 6610. Haynes' trap No. 11. Built against boundary wall dividing Legis Tor Warren from Ditsworthy Warren. Lightly built and obscure trap, partly buried by wall collapse.

Not visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(01/04/2005) SX 5675 6565 and SX 5783 6611. The Devon Sites and Monuments Record records two vermin traps in these locations. Neither is visible on the ground. Both sites are near field walls and may have been destroyed in a recent phase of rebuilding.

Trap believed destroyed; no trace could be found.