Name:Vermin trap at Legis Tor Warren

Summary

Vermin trap on the western slope of Legis Tor. A vermin trap recorded at this location was noted in 2022 survey as being in poor condition, only fragmentary remains of walls survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, Number 5 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren, SX5681 655. Site 5. Wall type 1. Condition poor, walls only. In low wall 274 metres south-west of Tor.

Not visible.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but could not be found. Not recommended for scheduling.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 5, number 51 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX56814 65555. Walls not too obvious; may be the site of Cook's trap number 5 (not sure).

Vermin trap on the western slope of Legis Tor. SX 56810 65520 A vermin trap recorded at this location is in poor condition, only fragmentary remains of walls survive.