Name:Mine shaft in Olderwood Plantation, Meavy

Summary

One of a series of mining pits in the wood, measuring 16.8 metres in diameter. 3.0 metres deep (estimated). Has a probable mine shaft at its centre. Shaft estimated 7.0 metres in diameter. Depth unknown as full of water.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• MINE SHAFT? (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1978, Archaeological Survey of Some Woodlands Within the Dartmoor National Park, 14, Map 13, OP27 and 29 (Report - Survey). SDV360464.

One of four possible mine shafts identified within Olderwood Plantation. Thought to be associated with South Yeolands Consols Mine.
OP27 SX 5278 6642. One of a series of pits (OP29). 16.8 metres in diameter. 3.0 metres deep (estimate). Has a probable mine shaft at its centre. Shaft estimated 7.0 metres in diameter. Depth unknown as full of water.