Name:Possible vermin trap by Legis Lake

Summary

Some fragmentary turf-covered, low, stony walls within the Legis Lake tin streamworks, interpreted as remains of a vermin trap. No trapping chamber was visible during 2022 survey work and the capstone noted as absent.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• VERMIN TRAP? (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 198, number 3 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Legis Tor Warren SX5675 6565. Site 3. Type 1. Fair, walls only. Legis Lake, 137 metres south-west of north-west entrance in warren wall. 1700-1800 in date.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159, Haynes number 5 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Legis Tor Warren. SX 5670 6560. Haynes' vermin trap number 5. In Legis Lake gurt, north; makes use of tinner's heaps and bank of gurt.

Possibly the same as SX56NE/264 (old record MDV14643). Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(01/04/2005) SX 5675 6565 and SX 5783 6611. The Devon Sites and Monuments Record records two vermin traps in these locations. Neither is visible on the ground. Both sites are near field walls and may have been destroyed in a recent phase of rebuilding.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 5, number 52 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX56762 65640. Grassy covered X-shaped walls. No cover stone visible. Duplicate record with MDV14643 (record now deleted).

Vermin trap SX 56764 65632. Some fragmentary turf-covered, low, stony walls within the Legis Lake tin streamworks, interpreted as remains of a vermin trap. No trapping chamber is visible and the capstone is absent.