Name:Narrow ridge and furrow on Roborough Down, between Axtown and Clearbrook, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Narrow linear parallel ridges and furrows, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, are interpreted as 19th century deep ploughing to improve the land for agriculture.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Des=worksheet(d. m. griffiths 1986). Vis=29/5/1986 (griffiths). Small area of ridge and furrow surviving between the golf course and the line of the old tramway. In approx nnw/sse direction, ridges average 2m wide, furrows 0.6m small section of field bank, parallel to ridging survives at north edge (approx sx518-670-). Due to be destroyed by sww pipeline 1986 (griffiths).

Narrow linear parallel ridges are visible.

Narrow linear parallel ridges and furrows, 2 to 4 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are aligned east to west, cross-contour, and are likely to be 19th century in date, a result of deep Large areas appear to survive on Roborough Down. The earthworks cover a much larger area of Roborough Down to the south of the original monument record.