Name:Cross near Welltown Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Medieval cross shaft 1.5 metres long with chamfered edges. Has been used as a door jamb into pigsties at Welltown Farm, but removed when the agricultural buildings were connected to a dwelling. Dartmoor National Park has re-erected the shaft at SX54067008, on the verge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Remains of a Type A cross built into wall of lane opposite church house. Roughly shaped socket stone, standing on edge, with rectangular socket hole penetrating the stone.

(SX 541700) There is an octagonal granite shaft, possibly a cross shaft supporting the roof of a pig house on a farm near Walkhampton. Through the farm passes a lane which links two other lanes, running parallel from the main Princetown road in the direction of Walkhampton Church.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 91 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

In a Prout lithograph of approximately 1805 it is shown supporting a lean-to; this may have been its original purpose.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks (Monograph). SDV345128.

Socket stone and octagonal shaft with square end were removed from the wall in 1976 and now lie opposite the church house. May have been the ancient Walkhampton churchyard cross, or a wayside cross marking the Monk's Path which paves the rear of the church and descends to the Walkham Valley nearby.

Griffiths, D. M., 1988, Record of socket stone and shaft, Walkhampton (Worksheet). SDV269578.

Medieval cross shaft. Cross shaft 1.5 metres long and 0.23 by 0.34 metres in section. Chamfered edges with ?pyramid stops. Granite tapers towards the top. Has been used as a door jamb into pigsties occupying part of building immediately south of this grid reference, but removed when agricultural buildings were connected to a dwelling. Dartmoor National Park has re-erected the shaft at SX54067008, on the verge.