Name:Potato Cave at Routrundle Farm, Walkhampton

Possible potato cave or butterwell in Routrundle farmyard of unknown date

• BUTTER WELL (Unknown date)
  • HULL (Unknown date)

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 417 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Potato cave in farmyard.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling because the associated settlement is not considered to be of national importance.

Griffiths, D. M., 22/06/1987, Cave (Worksheet). SDV269610.

Site visits April and May 1987. Potato cave at Routrundle Farm. The mouth of the cave collapsed over the winter of 1986-7. It was repaired by Dartmoor National Park Authority. Granite lintels were added to prevent further erosion and the drystone jambs were rebuilt. Removal of the rubbish in the cave revealed granite steps leading down into the cave itself. The cave appears to be frequently water-logged and may have even contained a spring. This casts doubt on its interpretation as a potato cave. Was it perhaps a butter well?