Name:Round cairn 100 metres south of Down Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn containing cist. Mound measures 4.3 metres diameter and stands up to 0.3 metres high. Centre mound has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated east-west. Interior of cist measures 0.7 metres by 0.45 metres by 0.5 metres deep. Capstone measures 1.8 metres by 0.9 metres wide, has been displaced, and now lies a short distance south of the cist. Described as well preserved in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1938, Seventh Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 330 (Article in Serial). SDV343215.

Worth, R.H., 1948, 53rd Report of Scientific Memoranda, pg 80 and plate 1 (plan and view). (Article in Serial). SDV362505.

A cist contained within a small barrow or cairn. The cist consists of two side stones, an end stone and a displaced coverstone. (Plan).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(6/9/1972) Remains of cairn containing cist placed almost east/west. Diameter 4.5 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX56NE14, plan, section, photograph. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV252563.

(Visited 28/3/1979) At SX 58036928, on the southern slope of Down Tor at 335.0 metres OD, is a small cairn of diameter 4.3 metres and height 0.3 metres containing the remains of a cist. This cist measures 1.6 metres by 0.9 metres externally, 1.0 metres by 0.6 metres internally and has a depth of 0.6 metres. It consists of two side stones. one end stone and a displaced cover stone measuring 1.8 metres by 0.9 metres it is orientated east-west. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(SX 5803 6927) Cairn containing cist. Mound measures 4.3 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.3 metres high. Centre mound has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated east-west. Interior of cist measures 0.7 metres by 0.45 metres by 0.5 metres deep. Capstone measuring 1.8 metres by 0.9 metres wide, has been displaced, and now lies a short distance south of the cist.

Small cairn at SX58036928 of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. Little remains if the covering mound. Two sides and an end stone of the cist remain in place though leaning inwards and the cover slab has been displaced downhill. The cist has been dug into from the west side where the end stone is missing, probably the slab now propped against the opposite corner with the upcast from the pit. Flat slabs near the open end of the cist are probably from an encircling ring, large enough to have stood clear of the mound.

(06/01/2008) Well preserved. Surveyed at 1:2500

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019 Mound barely discernible. Faint animal track running across mound beside N side of kist. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019 Photo taken giving a general view east looking along the line of the cist

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 2008 data (Website). SDV362732.

Visited 06/01/2008. Described as well preserved. Surveyed at 1:2500 (citing Fletcher, M., 06/01/2008, English Heritage Field Investigation).

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a round cairn containing a cist situated on a south facing slope below Down Tor overlooking the valley of the Narrator Brook. The cairn mound measures 4.3 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.3 metres high. The centre of the mound has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated east to west. The interior of this cist measures 0.7 metres long by 0.45 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. The capstone, which measures 1.8 metres by 0.9 metres wide, has been displaced, and now lies a short distance south of the cist.