Name:Butterwell, Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Possible butterwell at Prescombe.

• BUTTER WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV336889.

Prescombe, possible butterwell. Tunnel built into west bank of stream, c0.5 meters high and depth (ie into bank) unknown. Half-full of water. Remains of stone jamb on left, and wooden frame for door. Collapsing. Said by tenant of Prescombe to be a butterwell.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 4, 18, pl. 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Two wells located in the west side of the steep sided ravine which forms eastern boundary of Prescombe Farm. Other details: No 1384, 1385.