Name:Norleigh Farmhouse, Inwardleigh

Farmhouse built circa 1850-60.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Inwardleigh, 77 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360408.

Norleigh Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa 1850-60. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Projecting gable end stone rubble stacks to main range, axial stone stack to rear wing. Plan: front range has 2-room plan, larger room to left with service and kitchen wing behind. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front-with 2-storey gabled porch to right of centre. Complete C19 2-light stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds except for ground floor left-hand window which is 4-light and re-uses old stained glass heraldic shields. Porch has 4-centred moulded arch and stone heraldic plaque in apex of gable. C19 plank door to inner-porch doorway. Rear wing also has complete C19 fenestration of 2-light stone mullions without hoodmoulds. Interior: room arrangement appears relatively unaltered but no notable internal visible features apart from old glass.
Date first listed: 20th February 1952