Name:Cairn in north-east corner of Lower Piles

Summary

Vis=15/4/1987 (griffiths). Cairn, lower piles. Low cairn, circa 5m in diameter at northern end of lower piles newtake. To n (sx645611) to possible further cairns, much disturbed (griffiths). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).10m diam, 1m high. Turf covered earth and stone with central hollow (am).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet(griffiths 1987). Vis=15/4/1987 (griffiths). Cairn, lower piles. Low cairn, circa 5m in diameter at northern end of lower piles newtake. To n (sx645611) to possible further cairns, much disturbed (griffiths).

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV173368.

(1990) Cairn 10m diameter, 1m high. Turf covered earth and stone with central hollow.