Name:Outcombe Farmstead near Narrator Brook, Sheepstor

Summary

Remains of Outcombe farmstead shown on 19th century maps and shown on the 19th century Tithe Map as 'Outhome'. Two ruined buildings, the larger one measures 20.0 metres by 5.0 metres overall, and was probably a Medieval longhouse, the smaller building, more irregular in shape, measuring 13.0 metres by 5.0 metres. The interiors have been levelled and are 0.6 metres above the exterior ground level. The average height of the walls is 1.2 metres. There is no obvious entrance or doorway to either building. The wall no longer exists on the west side of the longer house having probably collapsed through the erosion of the steep bank on that side. Surveyed in 1977.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Outhome' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an irregulkar shaped building on an irregular shaped yard with a small irregular shaped enclosure to the north-west. The Apportionment for 'Outhome' lists Field Number 57 as 'Cott house & garden' and Field Number 56 as 'Garden'.

Two buildings shown on 19th century map.

Two adjoining buldings with a further building to the south-east shown on early 20th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0029 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Photograph taken on 5th May 1953.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 421 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

SX 581686 Outcombe. Remains of farmhouse and barn, very overgrown; in wooded area near Narrator Brook.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 104,105, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 14th March 1966. Building consisting of one room with no apparent door. Walled enclosure attached to south east corner with built up floor and might have been roofed. West of the house are two walled enclosures, possibly gardens. East of the house is another building divided up into two rooms, with lean to. This was probably the original dwelling later converted to a barn. Outcombe was still occupied in 1857.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 219-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

Not visible.

(01/06/1977) (SX 58006855) Two ruined buildings, the larger one measuring 20.0m by 5.0m overall, and probably being a Medieval longhouse, the smaller one, more irregular in shape, measuring 13.0m by 5.0m.
The interiors have been levelled and are 0.6m above the exterior ground level. The average height of the walls is 1.2m. There is no obvious entrance or doorway to either building. The wall no longer exists on the west side of the longer house having probably collapsed through the erosion of the steep bank on that side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T., 1981, Additional Note to Burrator Survey (Worksheet). SDV252516.

Site visited in February 1981. Enclosures associated with Outholme farm are at SX58006855.

Site visited on 16th June 2000. Post Medieval farmstead at Outcombe.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Outcombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Outcombe ruined farmhouse etc.

Outline of two rectangular building shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a tin stamping and crazing mill, an openwork together with prospecting pits and shaft, an area of alluvial streamworking and a post-medieval farmstead situated on a north facing slope at Outcombe overlooking the Narrator Brook. The Post-medieval farmstead within the monument survives as a series of rectangular buildings and structures linked to each other by field walling. The farmstead is situated on raised ground to the east of the openwork and at least seven distinct structures survive, all of which are composed of drystone walls.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 07/2019 This referes to the larger longhouse building. (The smaller building to the west is logged under MDV63624) The whole site is in a wooded area so all buildings are surrounded by trees. The ground is generally grass covered with outcrops of bracken. The longhouse is generally grass and bracken covered. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT22 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 07/2019 Photo taken of the eastern most building (longhouse) showing the grass and bracken coverage

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 05/07/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX 579 685 The remains of a Post Medieval farmstead at Outcombe, surviving as a series of buildings and structures linked together by field walling. At least seven distinct structures survive, all composed of drystone walls. Scheduled (citing English Heritage Scheduling amendment, 07/03/2002).