Name:Hut circle settlement 820 metres west-south-west of Nun's Cross

Summary

Agglomerate enclosure straddling a shallow north-facing valley overlooking Newleycombe Lake. Composed of three conjoined enclosures defined by a partly faced rubble wall measuring 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. Interior of the southern enclosure measures 80 metres north-south by 90 metres east-west and the north-west enclosure, which is sub-triangular in shape, measures 44 metres north-south by 37 metres east-west. The original dimensions of the third enclosure are no longer discernible following later tin streamworking which has removed part of its extent. There are three gaps in the boundary which may represent original entrances, though it is possible that they may be the result of limited post-medieval stone robbing.
Three stone hut circles lie within the largest enclosure, three further examples are attached to the inner face of the boundary and one is linked to the same wall. Another hut is linked to the sub-triangular enclosure boundary wall.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=14/8/1970 (os) enclosures and hut circles at the head of newlycombe lake. Enclosure b is the larger and more complex. It straddles a shallow north facing valley and has a small enclosure on its nw side which atops the westerly valley slope. The main enclosure is vaguely circular, formed by partly single and partly double walls. There is an extension wall to the north which probably extended to the river, but has been partly destroyed by tin workings. There are a number of large breaks in the boundary wall; some are modern, but two may be original. There are seven hut circles within the main enclosure and an eighth outside the wall to the south. This latter hut circle has double stone wall with entrance to ne but no door posts. All of the hut circles have south to se entrances. One of these has one remaining door post. Four of the hut circles have double stone walls. The small enclosure d to the west is sub-triangular and is defined by a single stone perimeter. The only hut circle in this enclosure has an entrance gap in the south side (os).

Vis=22/9/1970 (ancient monuments) pound and hut circles at head of newleycombe lake. Three pounds and 11 hut circles. The pound is subrectangular and is approx 119m across. The pound encloses 5 hut circles with diameters of 4.5m - 8.25m.

Osa=sx56ne107/plan.

(SX59596985) Agglomerate enclosure straddling a shallow north-facing valley overlooking Newleycombe Lake. Composed of three conjoined enclosures defined by a partly faced rubble wall measuring 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high.

Newman, P., 2007, Cramber Tor Training Area Monument Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV348210.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.

Probert, S. A. J., 2017, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Cramber Tor Training Area, Devon, 2017 (Report - Survey). SDV360392.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/07/2019. The enclosure is generally covered with tussock grass with an "avenue" of close cropped grass running across it roughly north to south. Overall condition good